Broaman on board Spiritland OB truck
Friday, 18 October 2019
spiritlandtruckInside Spiritland
UK - London-based Spiritland Productions recently commissioned its new large-format Spiritland One sound and video OB truck, featuring a BroaMan point-to-point fibre transport system running between the truck and the stagebox.
The luxury mobile production vehicle, built by Megahertz, contains an end-to-end IP infrastructure, and audio runs entirely on a Dante network, which the BroaMan environment supports. Their system is based on two new Repeat48WDM-24 with 2Fiber boards, the layout allowing BNC SDI ports to be combined with SFPs, with all signals able to be multiplexed into common fibre.
Spiritland Productions co-directors, Gareth Iles and Antony Shaw, adopted this solution following a meeting at IBC 2018, and the order was duly placed with BroaMan UK dealers, HHB.
Built around a single 1RU device, the BroaMan architecture allows bi-directional multi-format, multi-signal transport via a quad fibre cable. Explained BroaMan Technical Sales Manager, Maciek Janiszewski, “This is a bespoke truck and the specific configuration of each device was equipped with 12 3G-SDI coax ports -which can be used for video or MADI - and six bi-directional SFP slots which can be populated with any SFP transceiver to transport different signals.”
Both the Repeat48WDM on the truck and the similar device on the stagebox connect via two DUO singlemode fibres, and also tied into the system are the SSL System T production desk (via singlemode fibre SFP), and 1G Ethernet for AES67 used in the Riedel Bolero comms network (via multimode fibre SFP). Spiritland One also has Dolby Atmos capability.
Spiritland has the ability to deliver all sizes of live or recorded audio projects. Over the last 10 years, they have worked on a variety of complex projects, including many major UK festivals, and are also the main provider for Chris Evans Breakfast Show’s ambitious on-location projects for Virgin Radio.
(Jim Evans)

Latest Issue. . .

Tweets from our Friends